Privacy Policy for ActiCare Health, Inc

At ActiCare Health, accessible from https://acticarehealth.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by ActiCare Health and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected in ActiCare Health. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number

If you participate in the ActiCare Health Remote Monitoring Program you can be asked to provide biographical and demographic information such as, date of birth, age, gender, ethnicity, marital status, and sexual orientation.

Medical Insurance benefits

Health and medical information that may include, medical insurance details, information about physical and mental health conditions and diagnoses, treatments for medical conditions, genetic information, family medical history and medications an individual may take, including the dosage, timing, and frequency

Publicly available information

Internet activity, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browsing history on the ActiCare Health Website, https://acticarehealth.com, your search history and information on your interaction with ActiCare Health, Device and browser information, and Geolocation data

If you are a Health Care Professional, we may also collect:

  • National Provider Identifier (NPI) number
  • First Name and Last Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Details about our interactions with you
  • Prescribing of our products and services and the agreements you have executed with us; including remittance or other financial information

How does ActiCare Health use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways:

Provide, operate, and maintain our website

Information you give us permission to collect from you or choose to provide

From Health Care Professionals

Information from government agencies, public or third party information sources

Through our websites and mobile apps

Improve, personalize, and expand our website

Understand and analyze how you use our website

Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

Communicate with you, either directly, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to ActiCare Services

Send you emails

Find and prevent fraud

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the ActiCare website and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://policies.google.com/privacy/google-partners, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Log Files

ActiCare Health follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, ActiCare Health uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

ActiCare Health does not currently partner with 3rd party advertising vendors, nor do we provide data to outside parties which are not required in providing the services offered by ActiCare Health.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ActiCare Health does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children (Children is defined as any person under the age of 13). If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

How to Contact ActiCare Health

Email: privacy@acticarehealth.com

Write a letter to: ActiCare Health Inc, 3037 Independence Dr, Livermore CA, 94551

Phone: 925-583-6285

Contact form on the Website and provide your First and Last Name, Telephone Number, and a description of your request